Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 

 

Sussex County Delaware ~ Levy Court and Treasurers

Levy Court

The account of the organization of the Levy Court will be found in the Civil List of New Castle under the head of the Levy Court. The act of June 14, 1793, provided for the election of commissioners to compose the Levy Court as at present and designated. Ten for Sussex, one for each Hundred.

The early records, from the organization until 1798, are not found. A list of commissioners in that year, and also in 1809, are given, and from that time continuously as elected, the term extending three years.

Levy Court Commissioners

Jacob Townsend 1798
Arach P. Phelps 1798
Eli McCaulley 1798
Armwell Long 1798
Elijah Adams 1798
George Walter 1798
Stephen Stryer 1798
Jacob Hazzard 1798
Jacob Hazzard 1802
Wm. Barton 1802
Chas. McColley 1802
John Morris 1802
Asahel Phelps 1802
Eli McColley 1802
William White 1802
Jacob Townsend 1802
Solomon Moore 1802
Wm. Richards 1802
William Burton 1809
Ralph Robinson 1809
William Harris 1809
Wm. Ellegood 1809
George Howard 1809
Issac Lynch 1809
Eli McCaulley 1809
Elihu Thoroughgood 1809
Raeckcliff Paynter 1809
Thomas Fisher 1809
Cornelius Wiltbank 1810
John Short 1810
George Robinson 1811
Robert Davis 1811
Samuel Elliott 1812
George Howard 1812
Ralph Robinson 1812
Benton Harris 1813
Edward Dingle 1813
John Carlisle 1813
George Robinson 1814
Dr. Edward Dingle 1814
Lawrence Riley 1814
Liston A. Hamilton 1815
Nathaniel Boss 1816
John Dashiel 1815
Wm. Ellegood 1815
Richard Clark 1816
Dickson Harris 1816
Benten Harris 1816
Edward Dingle 1817
Daniel Burton 1817
Lawrence Riley 4817
Bagwell Barker 1817
Thomas Heam 1818
Samuel Elliott 1818
Wm. Derrickson 1818
Daniel Burton 1818
Dixon Harris 1819
Benton Harris 1819
Wm. Dunning 1819
Wm. Dunning 1820
Bagwell Barker 1820
Lawrence Riley 1820
Nathaniel Ross 1821
Daniel Burton 1821
Thomas Heam 1821
Samuel Eliott 1821
Wm. Derrickson 1821
Jesse Dutton 1822
Edward Dingle, Jr 1828
Robert Burton 1823
Samuel Ratcliff. 1823
Eli Campbell 1824
Jesse Dutton 1824
Robert Burton 1824
John Wiltbank 1824
Jonathan Waller 1824
James Fisher 1825
Thomas Heam 1825
Samuel Ratcliffe 1826
Ralph Robinson 1826
Edward Dingle, Jr 1826
Ell Campbell 1827
Henry F. Rodney 1827
Thomas Fooks 1827
Jonathan Waller 1827
James F. Bylis 1828
James Fisher 1828
Elijah Cannon 1828
John Ponder 1828
George Frame 1829
Spencer Philips 1829
Thomas Fooks 1830
Jonathan Waller 1830
James Rickards 1830
Samuel Ratcliff. 1831
Elijah Cannon 1831
Thomas Robinson 1831
James Redden 1831
Thomas Robinson 1833
Wm. Beniah Watson 1832
Stephen Collins 1832
Isaac Knowles 1833
William Knowles 1833
Shepherd P. Houston 1833
Daniel Short 1835
Warren Kinder 1836
Spencer Philips 1835
John M. West 1837
Eli Hall 1837
Joseph I. Lynch 1837
Isaac Wilson 1839
Thomas W. McIlvaine 1839
James A. Harris 1839
Levin Vaughan 1841
John James 1841
Marion Gum 1841
Peter R. Waples 1841
Brinkley Davis 1841
Waitman Jones 1843
John C. Davis 1843
John Day 1843
Joshua G. Baner April 1843
John F. Burton October 1843
John Ponder 1846
Lewis West 1846
William V. Coulter 1846
Henry Lingo 1846
Philip Short 1845
Ebe Walten 1846
Isaac Giles 1845
Isaac Willen 1845
John Kender 1847
Aaron B. Marvel 1847
Henry Lingo 1847
Perry Poole 1847
David Pepper 1849
James Scott 1840
Nathaniel Horsey 1849
Josiah T. Selby 1849
Purnel D. Norman 1849
Nathl. T. Davis. 1851
Jonathan Owens 1861
Loxley R. Jacobs 1861
Samuel Davidson 1851
James M. Tunnell 1861
John Jones 1851
Nehemiah Dorman 1863
John Jones 1853
Joseph Dodd 1863
Henry Hickman 1864
John Bennett 1856
Robert P. Barr 1865
Wm. Ross 1855
Solomon Short 1855
Joshua Wharton 1855
John Salmans 1855
Purnell B. Norman 1886
John L. Bacon 1857
Eli G. Philips 1857
Joshua T. Lynch 1667
Burton Stockley 1857
Miers Reynolds 1859
James W. Welch 1869
Warren Kinder 1859
Wm. B. Layton 1869
John M. Philips 1869
John T. Conwell 1861
Jacob W. Cannon 1861
Joseph Kills 1861
John M. Taylor 1861
James F. Morten 1861
Samuel B. Jefferson 1863
Ahasuerus Tindel 1863
Nehemiah Stayton 1863
John M. Honston 1863
Fletcher Lacey 1863
David Pepper 1865
Wm. B. Tomlinson 1865
David H. Boyce 1865
Ebe Walter 1865
Thomas E. Records 1865
John Davis 1865
Wm. Shockley 1863
Wm. E. Cannon 1867
Joseph Ellis 1867
Joseph Marvel 1867
Joseph B. Strafford 1867
Thomas J. Perry 1869
Thomas Heam 1869
John H. Hosea 1869
Wm. D. Paynter 1869
John Macklin 1869
David H. Boyce 1870
Samuel M. Simpler 1871
Chalton Smith 1871
Thomas W. Willin 1871
Wm. E. Rogers 1871
David H. Boyce 1871
Wm. O. Short 1871
James P. W. Marsh 1871
Andrew J. Horsey 1872
Philip C. Matthews 1872
John Fisher 1872
Ebenezer M. Lowe 1872
Thomas Dukes 1873
Samuel O. Paynter 1873
Charles Tunnell 1873
Samuel M. Simpler 1873
David R. Smith 1873
Thomas W. Willin 1873
Wm. O. Short 1875
James P. W. Marsh 1875
Wm. E. Rogers 1875
George W. Jones 1875
George H. Draper 1875
Henry B. Lingo 1877
John Rodney 1877
John Elliott 1877
Jehu F. Derrickson 1877
George D. Orton 1877
Joshua A. Lynch 1877
Edward Owens 1879
Nathan J. Banrick 1879
Joshua J. Derrickson 1879
Joseph B. Lingo 1879
George D. Orton 1879
James T. O'Day 1879
George W. Jones 1879
John J. Morris 1881
Wm. T. Moore 1881
Samuel Bacon 1881
Wm. G. Davis 1881
W. P. Thompson 1881
Nathaniel H. William 1881
Elijah Hudson 1881
Jesse B. Stevenson 1883
John H. Marsh 1883
Henry B. Mitchell 1883
Joseph R. Ricards 1883
Edward F. Sammons 1883
William Handy 1883
John J. Morris 1883
R. W. D. Albury 1883
Alfred R. White 1883
J. W. Vincent 1883
J. W. Anderson 1883
George W. Jones 1883
H. W. Hickman 1883
Joseph R. Records 1887
Henry B. Mitchell 1887

Treasurers Sussex County

George O. Abbott 1887
Thomas A. Joseph. 1887
Charles P. Tatman 1887
George W. Le Cates 1887
Andrew J. Lord, vice Joseph R. Ricards, deceased April, 1887
Levin T. Sanlsbury, vice R. W. D.
Albury resigned April, 1887

Treasurers Sussex County

Wm. Peery 1785
George Hazzard 1796
Isaac Tunnell 1810
Thomas Robinson 1826
Purnel Johnson 1828
James Maull 1830
Joseph Honston 1832
Joshua G. Baker 1839
Joel Prettyman 1841
Nathaniel P. Harris 1845
George P. White 1847
Thomas Walker 1860
Charles C. Stockley 1861
Thomas W. Barton 1863
Thomas H. Fooks. 1866
David Pepper 1867
James H. Boyce 1869
Hiram S. Short 1861
Joeiah P. Marvel 1863
Wm. H. Wheatley 1866
Shepherd P. Martin 1866
John L. Coulbourn 1867
Edward W. Houston 1869
George H. Vincent 1871
Warren Kinder 1873
John W. Short 1876
Daniel R. Burton 1877
James Rawlins 1879
Cyrus Warde 1881
John H. B. Mustard 1883
Levin S. Hitch 1885
Jesse B. Stevenson 1887

Sussex County

Source: History of Delaware, 1609-1888, Volume I, by J. Thomas Scharf, L. J. Richards & Company, Philadelphia, 1888.

 
Please Come Back Soon!!


This web page was last updated.
Monday, 01-Jun-2015 16:33:14 EDT

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work