Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 

 

Assessment Roll, Northwest Fork Hundred, Sussex County, Delaware 1786

Adams, Absalom
Adams, Elijah
Adams, Janet
Adams, John
Adams, Moses
Adams, Roger
Adams, Thomas
Adams, Wm
Alexander, Ebenezer
Anderson, Wm
Anthony, Nathan
Anze, John
Anze, Thomas
Argo, Wm
Arnett, Jonathan,
Balls, Clement
Berass, Stanley,
Blackson, Willis
Bozman, Risdon
Bradley, Joseph
Bradley, Wm
Brown, Anderson
Brown, Charles
Brown, Charles
Brown, Curtis
Brown, Ezekiel
Brown, Humphries
Brown, Isaac
Brown, James
Brown, James
Brown, John
Brown, Levin
Brown, Whits
Buckham, Charles
Butler, William
Calhoun, Elijah
Calhoun, Stephen
Calhoun, Thomas
Camplin, Edward
Camplin, Edward,
Camplin, James
Cannon, Absalom
Cannon, Blackson
Cannon, Charles
Cannon, Charles,
Cannon, Edward
Cannon, Elisha
Cannon, Elizabeth
Cannon, Howard
Cannon, Hudson
Cannon, Jacob
Cannon, Jesse
Cannon, John
Cannon, Joseph
Cannon, Levi
Cannon, Levin
Cannon, Mary
Cannon, Newton
Cannon, Richard
Cannon, Robert
Cannon, Solomon
Cannon, Stephen
Cannon, Truitt
Cannon, Whittington
Cannon, William
Cannon, Willis
Causey, William
Cawinder, David
Chipman, Draper
Clarkson, Bazely
Clarkson, Benedict
Clarkson, Robert
Clarkson, William
Clifton, Frederick
Clifton, Jonathan
Clifton, Levin
Coats, Thomas
Collins, John
Collins, William
Collison, George
Cooper, James,
Corbin, Stephen
Coulbourne Michael
Curry, Thomas
Dawson, Joseph
Dawson, Thomas
Diehl, Abner
Dillaha, John
Doughten, James
Douglas, Sarah
Downes, Robert
Downs, Abraham
Downs, Charles
Downs, Henry
Downs, Hezekiah
Duncan, Mathew
Eaton, Edward
Eccleston, Hugh
Errickson, John
Fitzgeralds, George
Flowers, Charles
Flowers, Henry
Flowers, John,
Flowers, Julia
Flowers, Thomas
Fortner, Joshua
Francis Wright
Gammon, Perry
Glines, Philemon
Gorlee, Samuel
Goslin, Joseph
Goslin, Waitman
Graham, John
Gray, Thomas
Green, Zachariah
Griffith Samuel
Griffith, Barts
Griffith, James
Griffith, Jesse
Griffith, Zeth
Hagan, Valentine
Hand, George
Handy, John
Handy, Samuel
Harpan, Wm
Hickman, Robert
Hickman, Wm
Higman, James
Higman, Joshua
Higman, Levin
Higman, Nicholas
Higman, Thomas
Himmet, Perry
Hinee, Jehu
Hitch, Mary
Hitch, Spenser
Hitch, Wm
Hooper, Henry
Hopper, John
Hosper, Henry
Hubbert, John
Hubbert, Thomas
Huggins, Hezekiah
Jackson, Jeremiah
Jackson, Julia
Jacobs, Constantine
Jacobs, John
Jessup, Carter
Jessup, John
Jessup, Wm
Jester, Samuel
Jewitt, Robert
Jones, Isaac
Jones, John
Jump, Sophie
Karris, James
Kimmy, Robert
Kinder, Jacob
King, Henry
Kitty, James
Landenham, Zadock
Laws, Robert
Laws, Thomas Layton,
Layton, Charles
Layton, David
Layton, Elijah
Layton, Hughet
Layton, James
Layton, Lowden
Layton, Nehemiah
Layton, Spencer
Layton, Tilghman
Littleton, Chas
Littleton, Levi
Loudinham, Edward
Loudinham, John
Loudinham, Stafford
Loudinham, Thomas
Lowry, James
Luatt, Joseph
Maloney, Wm
Manship, Chas
Marine, Thomas
Martin, Gills
Martin, John
Martine, Wm
McDaniel, James
Mean, Henry
Milligan, Thomas
Mills, John
Miner, Edward
Miner, Elisha
Minor, Richard
Monis, Martin
Moore, John
Morgan, George
Morgan, Jonathan
Morris, Curtis
Morris, Daniel
Morris, John
Morris, Nathaniel
Morris, Zachariah
Murphey, Joseph
Neallumus, John
Neill, Jehu
Neill, Wm
Newman, John
Newman, Peter
Nichols, James
Nichols, John
Nichols, Sarah
Norman, John
Null, Arthur
Null, Joseph
Nutter, Caleb
Nutter, Chas
Nutter, Chas
Nutter, David
Nutter, John
Nutter, Thomas
Obean, Joshua
Ottwell, Griffin
Outerbridge, James
Owens, Sarah
Parris, Zadock
Percuse, John
Perry, Samuel
Polk, Clement
Polk, Daniel
Polk, John
Polk, Lydia
Polk, Truitt
Polk, Wm
Polk, Zephania
Price, Wm
Prider, James
Pullett, Jonathan
Records, Charles
Records, Charles
Records, Joseph
Reed, Ezekiel
Reed, Jacob
Richards, Daniel
Richards, Henry
Richards, John
Richards, Wm
Rile, Thomas
Roach, Robert
Robert Layton, Wm
Robinson, John
Roes, Robert
Rogers, Christopher
Ross, Anthony
Ross, Levin
Ross, Matthew
Ross, Reuben
Ross, Wm
Rust John
Rust, Peter
Safford, Abraham
Safford, Levi
Safford, Thomas
Safford, Zadock
Shials, Joshua
Smith, Allen
Smith, Charles
Smith, Curtis
Smith, Ezekiel
Smith, George
Smith, Henry
Smith, Hezekiah
Smith, Jesse
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Matthew
Smith, Obadiah
Smith, Wm
Spence, Henry
Spence, James
Spencer, Alexander
Spencer, James
Spencer, John
Spencer, Nathan
Stafford, Henry
Steele, Henry
Stephens, John
Steward, Wm
Swygett, Henry
Taylor, Bat
Thomas Layton,
Tiffords, Rounds
Tinent, John
Tull Joshua
Tull, Elijah
Tull, James
Tull, Jehu
Tull, Jesse
Tull, John
Tull, Levin
Tull, Noble
Tull, Richard
Turpin, John
Turpin, Joseph
Turpin, Mary
Tyford, Bert
Tyford, Solomon
Vinton, Major
Waits, George
Waits, Mijah
Wallace, Benjamin
Wallace, George
Wallace, John
Warren, Henry
Warren, John
Warrick, Jeremiah
Waters, Annie
Watts, Elijah
Watts, Jehu
Wheatley, Jehu
White, Francis
White, Thomas
Whiteley, James
Williams, Edward
Williams, Isaac
Williams, Joshua
Williams, Joshua
Williams, Morgan
Williams, Whittington
Wilson, Samuel
Wilson, Wm
Winner, Morgan
Winzor, Rufford
Winzor, Wm
Wright, Edward

Persons in Northwest Fork Hundred in 1816 who had over two hundred acres of land assessed to them.

Wm. Allen 304
Roger Adams 300
James Adams, Sr 330
Francis Brown 400
Joseph Bradley's heirs 200
John Blocksum 361
Anderson Brown's heirs. 300
John Cannon 380
Jacob Cannon 420
Whittington Cannon 370
Isaac and Jacob Cannon 4573
Wingate Cannon 230
John Collins 425
Abraham Cannon's heirs 308
Thomas Coulbourn, Sr. 675
Robert Collins 330
Levi Cannon, Sr. 200
Wm. Carlisle 264
Clement Cannon, of Constantine 360
John Code 300
John Carey 925
Dr. James Derrickson 382
Charles Bean 250
Thomas W. Dawson 318
John Evans, Sr 268
Mary Frampton 360
Waitman Goslin 495
Zach. Hatfield 279
Gary Hitch 264
Thomas Hooper 208
Amelia Jeffries 280
Stansbury Cannon. 400
Jonathan Jacobs 370
Curtis Jacobs 4654
Vaughan Jump 250
Isaac Kinder 270
Henry Little 500
Thomas Lowe's heirs 460
Purnel Layton 200
James Lowry 300
Wm. Loudenham 216
Rosannah Loudenham 204
Richard Lawrence 260
Clement Morris 372
Elizabeth Morris, of Curtis 360
Hezekiah Morris 280
Wm. Maloney 300
Fletcher Merine 200
Isaac Merrick 280
John Morris, of John 234
Wm. H. Morris 275
Joseph Neale 365
John Neale, of Joseph 500
John Neal, of John 360
James Tull 300
Ephraim Tull (mill seat) 200
Joseph Vickers 643
John Wilson 400
George T. Williams 432
Charlotte White 300
Peter Walters 377
Whittington Williams 310
Sallie and Turpin Wright (mill seat) 435
James Wilson 300
Noble Williams 327
Skinner Neal 200
Wm. Neal 250
Wm. Neal 760
Perry Obier 250
Wm. N. Polk 747
Daniel Polk heirs 660
Jeremiah Rust 312
Wm. Rust 208
Wm. Richards 730
Edward Ross 310
Loxly Ricord's heirs 376
John Richards 1054
Levin Ricords 467
David Richards 1236
Nathaniel Ross 1000
John Rust 360
Thomas Ricords 400
Gibson Boss 800
Leake Robinson 330
Huett Ross 1000
Ralph Robinson 800
Caleb Ross 600
Joseph Ricords 231
Jesse Smith 213
George W. Smith 648
Anderson Stafford 200
Thomas Sorden's heirs 646
Wm. Todd 200
Francis Turpin 502
John Tennant 1300
Augustus Tull 240

Northwest Fork | Bridgeville | Sussex County

Source: History of Delaware, 1609-1888, Volume I, by J. Thomas Scharf, L. J. Richards & Company, Philadelphia, 1888.

 
Please Come Back Soon!!


This web page was last updated.
Monday, 01-Jun-2015 16:33:04 EDT

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work