Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 

 

New Castle County Orphans, Sheriff and Coroners

Registers of Court of Chancery and Clerk of the Orphans Court.

Hugh W. Richie, January 4, 1806
Alexander Reynolds, January 4, 1810
Alexander Reynolds, January 11, 1816
Joseph Roberts, February 20, 1817
David Paynter, February 21, 1822
Joseph L. Harper, February 3, 1826
Thomas Stockton, January 18, 1832
John Gordon, June 1, 1836
Matthew Kean
Cornelius D. Blaney, February 11, 1840
Charles H. Black, June 2, 1840
Cornelius D. Blaney, February 10, 1846
Hugh H. Thompson, November 29, 1847
Peter B. Vandeveer, 1849
Peter B. Vandeveer, February 17, 1864
William Huffington, August 10, 1854
Edward W. Clay, December 1, 1864
John D. Bird, March 31, 1866
James Duncan, April 4, 1861
Samuel Guthrie, May 19, 1863
Benjamin B. Ustick, May 20, 1868
Charles M. Vandever, May 21, 1873
James M. Houseman, May 28, 1877
James M. Houseman, May 29, 1882
Charles H. McWhorter, May 30, 1887

Sheriffs

Under the Dutch the sheriff was termed the schout, or scout, and on the 12th of June, 1657, Gregorius Van Dyck (who acted on the Delaware River as deputy schout, under the schout living at New Amsterdam) was appointed schout, or sheriff. He was succeeded by Gerret Von Swearwingen, whose commission was dated May 18, 1660. He served until after the surrender of the territory to the English, in 1664.

Captain Edmund Cantwell was appointed April 21, 1668, as high sheriff on the Delaware River, embracing the jurisdictions of the courts of Upland, New Castle and Whoorekill, and served until May 1, 1683 (with the exception of 1673-74, when the Dutch were in possession, when Peter Alrich was chosen schout), when Abraham Mann, of Bread and Cheese Island, was appointed. Thomas Wollaston was appointed deputy sheriff under Cantwell, and served until 1679, when he was succeeded by Samuel Land, who continued to act in that capacity until June 17, 1684, when he succeeded Abraham Mann as sheriff.

Edward Gibbs appears in 1686 as certifying to the election returns of that year, and is continued until after 1690. The following dates are obtained from commissions and sheriff's deeds:

Joseph Wood, 1700
John French, 1703-08
Richard Clark, 1712-14
Anthony Houston, 1716-17
Rowland Fitzgerald, 1718-24
William Battell, 1725-26
John Gooding, October 4, 1726-27
William Bead, October 4, 1728-30
Henry Newton, 1731-32
John Gooding, 1733-34
Henry Newton, 1736-38
John Gooding, 1739-43
Gideon Griffith, 1744-48
John Van Dyke, October 6, 1749-52
George Monro, October 3, 1766
William Golding, 1766
John McKinley, October 4, 1757-60
Thomas Dunn, October 3, 1760-63
Thomas Duff, October 3, 1766-66
John Thompson, October 4, 1766-69
Thomas Duff, 1770-72
John Thompson, 1773-76
John Clark, 1775
Samuel Smith, 1779
Joseph Stidham, October 4, 1783
Thomas McKean, 1786
John Stockton, 1788
David Jenifer Adams, October 8, 1791
William Stidham, October 11, 1794
Maxwell Bines, October 10, 1797
Joseph Israel, October 13, 1800
Richard C. Dale, October 8, 1803
Richard C. Dale, November 30, 1805
Francis Haughey, October U, 1806
Francis Haughey, November, 1808
Thomas Perkins, October 6, 1809
William Moore, November 18, 1811
William Moore, October 14, 1812
William Moore, October 24, 1814
Francis Haughey, October 6, 1816
John Moody, October 9, 1818
David C. Wilson, October 4, 1821
David C. Wilson, January 13, 1824
P. B. Dulany, October 9, 1834
William Herdman, October 6, 1827
Marcus B. Capelle, October 11, 1830
Marcus E. Capelle, November 16, 1831
James Gardner November 6, 1833
Peter Vandever, November 14, 1833
Nathaniel Wolfe, November 11, 1836
Elihu Jefferson, November 16, 1838
W. G. Moore, November 14, 1840
Abraham Boys, November 10, 1842
Jacob Caulk, November 16, 1844
George Piatt, November 17, 1846
James Grubb, November 16, 1848
Samuel Chandler, November 14, 1860
William B. Lynam, November 16, 1862
John A. Willard, October 17, 1864
Thomas M. Ogle, November 7, 1866
Abraham Cannon, November 6, 1868
Levi B. Moon, November 10, 1860
Lewis W. Stidham, November 10, 1862
Georges. Hageny, November 14, 1864
William Herbert, November 9, 1866
Jacob Richardson, November 7, 1868
James Armstrong, November 11, 18'0
Robert L. Armstrong, November 11, 1872
William H. Lambson, November 11, 1874
Isaac Grubb, November 11, 1876
John Pyle, November 11, 1878
Philip B. Clark, November 13, 1880
James Martin, November 16, 1882
Thomas Ford, November 10, 1884
Giles Lambson, November 8, 1886

Coroners

Robert Robinson, April 9, 1686
Joseph Story, Octobers, 1724
Henry Vining, October 6, 1769
Joseph Stidham, October 6, 1774
John Stockton, October 4, 1783
William Stidham, October 6, 1790
Alex. Harvey, October 10, 1797
Thomas Anderson, October 8, 1803
Benjamin Ogle, October 11, 1806
Alex. Porter, October 6, 1809
John Bates, October 14, 1812
Thomas Clark, October 6, 1816
James Thompson, October 9, 1818
Peter L. Ogle, Octobers, 1821
William Woonseck, October 9, 1824
Henry Vining, Octobers, 1827
William Thompson, October 11, 1830
William Thompson, November 14, 1832
Eli Crozier, November 14. 1834
James Adams, November 11, 1836
Archibald Gordon, November 16, 1838
Eli Crozier, November 14, 1840
John Moore, November 10, 1842
Outten D. Jester, November, 1846
Isaac Janvier, November 16, 1848
John Stillwell, November 14, 1860
Lindley Pearce, November, 1854
James Richards, November 6, 1866
John Boys, November 6, 1858
Joseph Kilgore, November 10, 1860
Owen Zebley, November 10, 1862
John Curry, November 14, 1864
Benjamin Bellew, November 14, 1866
Lawrence Pendegrass, November 7, 1868
Daniel B. Woodward, November 11, 1870
Charles A. Winslow, November 11, 1872
Richard Groves, November 11, 1874
David C. Bose, November 11, 1876
Jacob Butz, November 13, 1878
Rayworth Weldin, November 13, 1880
Frank E. Smith, November 16, 1882
Bayard Widdoes, November 11, 1884
George T. Barnhill, November 8, 1886

Clerks of the Peace

William Tom was clerk of the courts on South River (Delaware), embracing Upland, New Castle and the Whorekill, prior to 1676. Upon the reorganization of the courts by Gov. Andros, in 1676, Ephraim Herman was chosen, his commission bearing date September 23, 1676. He continued until January 1, 1684, when he was succeeded by John White, who served until March 15, 1689. James Claypoole was then appointed, and continued until August 6, 1694. The prothonotary held several offices, and his deputies transacted the business in several of them.

Prior to 1730 the names of the following persons appear as deputies: Joseph Fox, John Denny and Robert Robertson.

The names of a few of the clerks are gleaned from the records, as follows:

David French, November 16, 1728
William Till, December 9. 1788
John Legate, (deputy), 1742
John Mackey
Richard McWilliams, December 9, 1748
Theodore Maurice, May 19, 1766
J. A, Keith, 1800
Hugh W. Ritchie, January 1, 1806
Alex. Reynolds, January 4, 1810
Alex, Reynolds, January 20, 1815
Joseph Roberts, February 20, 1817
David Paynter, February 21, 1822
Thomas Stockton, February 22, 1827
Thomas Stockton, January 18, 1831
John Gordon, January 2, 1836
Charles H. Black, January 2, 1840
Charles Black, June 2, 1846
John D. Dilworth, June 3, 1850
Edward Williams, June 4. 1856
John Merritt, June 4, 1860
John Merritt, June 6, 1865
John P. Springer, June 6, 1870
John P. Springer, June 7, 1876
Edwin R. Cochran, June 7, 1880
Edwin R. Cochran, June 6, 1885

New Castle County

Source: History of Delaware, 1609-1888, Volume I, by J. Thomas Scharf, L. J. Richards & Company, Philadelphia, 1888.

 
Please Come Back Soon!!


This web page was last updated.
Monday, 01-Jun-2015 16:32:36 EDT

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work