Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 

 

New Castle County Justice of Peace 1703- 1787

James Campbell November 18, 1803
Robert Philips December 26, 1804
Robert Maxwell Januarys, 1806
Oliver R. Howell January 3, 1805
Col. John Clark September 6, 1806
Caleb Kirk October 23, 1806
John Hall, Jr. November 14, 1806
William William March 26, 1806
Edward Roche February 4, 1807
George Rupert August 8, 1807
William Frazer December 16, 1807
Samuel Barr February 10, 1808
James Grubb June 6, 1808
James Miles August 8, 1808
Joseph Burn December 6, 1808
Bran Thomas December 31, 1808
Elisha Boulden December 31, 1808
William Carpenter January 25, 1809
George Pearce June 14, 1809
John Glasgow May 7, 1811
John Merritt January 8, 1812
Oliver R. Howell January 16, 1812
John Torbert. January 16, 1812
William Johnson January 8, 1812
____ Walter March 10, 1813
Arnold S. Naudain May 7, 1813
Samuel Moore September 25, 1813
Thomas Reynolds November 12, 1813
Edward Roche February 5, 1814
Amos Sanders June 17, 1814
George Russell August 8, 1814
William Frazer January 19, 1815
Samuel Barr May 13, 1815
John Lewber May 11, 1816
James Grubb June 7, 1816
Parnel Corbett August 19, 1816
Jacob Faris May 7, 1816
Nathan Bouldin May 27, 1816
George Pierce June 24, 1816
Jeremiah Lewdeu December 4, 1816
Alexander McFarlan June 6, 1817
Thomas McDowell June 26, 1818
John Elliot November 16, 1818
Evan Thomas June 7, 1819
Thomas Reynolds January 14, 1820
John Green January 14, 1820
Peter Williams February 3, 1820
Samuel Moore September 20, 1820
John Janin January 10, 1821
Edward Roche February 6, 1821
Frederick Leonard April 10, 1821
John Tweed June 18, 1821
James Anderson August 10, 1821
William Vandegrift March 27, 1822
Dickinson Webster November 29, 1822
Joshua Jefferson January 8, 1823
Jacob Faris February 7, 1823
John Moody October 23, 1823
Frederick Craig October 23, 1823
Stephen Willis December 23, 1823
Zadock Townsend..... July 31, 1824
Thomas McDowell June 27, 1826
John McCracken May 6, 1826
John Elliot November 6, 1826
George Pearce November 23, 1826
Joshua Clayton February 22, 1826
James Sorden March 20, 1826
Ivan Thomas June 14, 1826
William Silver August 26, 1896
William Nicholson September 6, 1826
Thomas Robinson September 5, 1827
Amos Sanders
John Janvier January 10, 1828
Frederick Leonard. April 10, 1828
William Streets October 14, 1828
Andrew Bradley November 10, 1828
William Vandegrift April 6, 1829
Benj. Caulk November 30, 1829
John Conwell January 6, 1830
William Carpenter January 8, 1880
Jacob Faris February 17, 1830
Abraham Egbert December 28, 1830
William McCaulley February 14, 1831
John Wood April 24, 1831
Thomas McDowell July 6, 1832
Robert Tweed July 6, 1832
James Henry July 6, 1832
James Robinson November 21, 1832
William A. Aldred November 21, 1832
John Elliot March 23, 1838
James Delaplaine April 6, 1833
Thomas Janvier, Jr July 2, 1833
Thomas McDowell July 6, 1833
Robert Turner July 6, 1833
James Henry July 6, 1833
John Wiley July 12, 1833
James Robinson September 21, 1833
William Weldon February 20, 1834
Howard Ogle June 11, 1834
Samuel Carpenter July 16, 1834
William Thompson July 16, 1834
David Justis July 16, 1834
John Janvier January 14, 1836
Alex. Macbeth April 11, 1835
Dr. John L. Morris April 13, 1836
Joseph M. Roberts July 16, 1836
Dr. A. P. Reading October 26, 1836
George Russell November 14, 1836
Frederick Leonard September 10, 1836
William Nicholson March 27, 1837
Andrew Bradley April 3, 1837
Abraham Egbert December 28, 1837
William McCaulley February 14. 1839
John Wood April 24, 1839
James Robinson December 16, 1839
Thomas McDowell July 4, 1839
Curtis Tweed April 8, 1840
William P. Veach July 16, 1840
Samuel James January 18, 1841
Thomas Finneman March 5, 1841
Samuel Carpenter April 6, 1841
James Huston July 1, 1841
Samuel James January 18, 1841
Thomas Finneman March 6, 1841
James Huston July 1, 1841
Phillip H. Jones July 1, 1841
Samuel Carpenter August 11, 1841
Levi B. Moore October 26, 1841
John Janvier January 18, 1842
Stephen Boddy July 18, 1842
John M. Smith November 1, 1842
Stillman Ames February 21, 1843
Peregrine Hendrickson June 9, 1843
Frederick Leonard September 11, 1843
Sheward Johnson February 7, 1844
Enoch Gray February 14, 1844
Charles Tatman April 24, 1844
Andrew Bradley November 6, 1814
Robert W. Black October 27, 1846
John S. Robinson Novembers, 1846
William Streets November 22, 1846
Franklin Clements Decembers, 1846
Foster Boone December 22, 1846
Thomas McDowell July 7, 1846
James Robinson January 15, 1847
Jacob B. Naudain January 16, 1847
Israel Townsend January 16, 1847
John Bradford March 16, 1847
Henry L. Peckford August 19, 1847
John Whann December 24, 1847
Max B. Ocheltree
Thomas Clyde July, 1848
James B. Towns September 6, 1848
John Foote January 2, 1849
James Huston January 26, 1849
Thomas Clements January 27, 1849
W. S. Allmond February, 1840
Fredus Pennington February 1, 1849
Samuel Jefferson February 15, 1849
Peter Counties July 21, 1849
Thomas M. Ogle September 25, 1849
William Wiggins September 26, 1849
Josiah Ridgeway July 17, 1851
Howard Ogle October 10, 1851
John C. West October 20, 1861
Patrick McManus April 8, 1862
William G. Johnson May 8, 1862
David McAllister November 16, 1852
George Buzine February 25, 1863
John B. Law July 20, 1853
Henry Davis November 19, 1853
William Silver, Jr December 17, 1853
Bryon W. Bliss December 28, 1863
James G. Johnston February 1, 1854
John Bradford March 17, 1854
Thomas McDowell February 7, 1865
Andrew K. Nelson March 10, 1855
Robert Bayne March 22, 1856
William P. Veach January 23, 1856
William Nicholson February 9, 1856
Stephen Buddy May 9, 1856
Abraham Poulson May 14, 1866
Abraham Staats November 6, 1856
John Wood, Delaware City May 23, 1857
John Wood, Christiana Hundred June 18, 1857
Robert M. Black January 20, 1858
Henry P. Baker April 29, 1858
Jesse Lake December 7, 1858
Joseph E. Wheeler December 7, 1858
Abram T. Pennington December 7, 1858
David McAllister November 25, 1869
Richard Ferguson December 17, 1859
Andrew J. Crow January 24, 1860
Jesse L. Floyd April 4, 1860
William O. Daniel July 13. 1860
Thomas Deakyne November 15, 1860
Bryon W. Bliss December 4, 1860
Thomas Young December 19, 1860
John Bradford March 29, 1861
John Wright April 4, 1861
Matthew Macklin April 4, 1862
Thomas D. Gibson December 30, 1862
John C. Crosby January 8, 1863
James H. Ray January 16, 1863
Abraham Staats November 6, 1863
Hugh McLaughlin January 12, 1864
John Wood June 21, 1864
Robert M. Black February 1, 1865
Josiah Ridgway May 11, 1866
Peter B. Vandeveer December 12, 1865
Lawrence R. Davis January 4, 1866
Samuel B. Sutton March 20, 1866
George O'Neil April 27, 1866
James P. Hall December 18, 1866
Edward Reynolds January 31, 1867
Stephen H. Costen.
Thomas Deakyne November 18, 1867
Thomas Young November 30, 1867
Joseph H. Walker January 9, 1868
Lawrence R. Davis November 16, 1868
George Moore April 12, 1869
John H. Puhl June 15, 1869
James M. Watson August 2, 1869
Thomas D. Gibeon January 8, 1870
James H. Ray January 21, 1870
DeWitt C. Walker February 2, 1870
William McKeowan March 3. 1870
Edmund B. Frazer November 21, 1870
John A. Hazzard December 17, 1870
Joseph L. Kilgore February 15, 1871
Abram F. Pennington May 23, 1871
Charles Dougherty July 24, 1871
Walter Mitchell August 7, 1871
William L. Wier January 23, 1872
Sylvester W. Clement February 19, 1872
Josiah Ridgway June 1, 1872
Peter B. Vandever December 19, 1872
Daniel Mulherin January 21, 1878
Georges. Hageny February 26, 1873
George W. Smith February 26, 1873
John C. Wilson March 6, 1873
Samuel B. Sutton March .31, 1873
George O'Neill April 28, 1873
Mark M. Kirby July 10, 1873
Thomas Deakyne November 19, 1874
James Springer December, 1874
William H. Brady February 18, 1875
John H. Puhl May 24, 1876
James M. Watson August 2, 1876
James B. Naudain February 9, 1877
William McKeowan March 3, 1877
John C. Cole November 21, 1877
Joseph Kilgore February 15, 1878
David G. Furey February 16, 1878
George W. Townsend July 29, 1878
Levi Bertolette October 17, 1878
William L. Wier January 29, 1879
Sylvester W. Clements February 18, 1879
B. F. Herdman June 10, 1879
Frank P. Richardson Augusts, 1879
J. W. Vandegrift February 26, 1880
James C. Wilson March 6, 1880
Albert N. Sutton March 17, 1880
George O'Neill April 28, 1880
William S. Vandyke April 5, 1881
John G. Jackson April 22, 1881
Thomas Deakyne November 19, 1881
James Springer December 14, 1881
James Nicholson March 7, 1882
Henry A. Wilson March 7, 1882
James L. Vallandigham April 11, 1882
C. C. Register May 25, 1882
Joseph C. White January 23, 1884
William McKeowan March 3, 1884
Julian B. Janvier February 11, 1886
James T. Smith February 18, 1886
Levi A. Bertolette October 11, 1886
Thomas Bratt n June 21, 1886
William L. Wier June 21, 1886
John Vesey November 11, 1886
Frank E. Smith February 28, 1887
A. N. Sutton March 23, 1887
James Monaghan April 28, 1887
Frederick Hagmeyer May 11, 1887

New Castle County

Source: History of Delaware, 1609-1888, Volume I, by J. Thomas Scharf, L. J. Richards & Company, Philadelphia, 1888.

 
Please Come Back Soon!!


This web page was last updated.
Monday, 01-Jun-2015 16:32:34 EDT

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work