Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

AHGP

 

 

Assessment List, Appoquinimink Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware 1787

The assessment list of the taxables of Appoquinimink Hundred for 1787, which at that time included all the territory between Appoquinimink and Duck Creeks, as returned by Elias Naudain November 28th of that year, contains the following names:

Wm Alfree
Sampson Atkinson
Leonard Atkinson
Arthur Allston est
James Atkinson
James Atkinson, Jr
Isaac Almon
Jacob Anderson
John Alfree est
John Alfree
Joseph Ash
Jeremiah Alfree
John Anderson
Abraham Anderson
Abraham Allen
John Andrews
John Aliston
Robert Appelton
Thomas Appelton
John Appleton
John Allen
Christopher Armstrong
Timothy Bullock
Charles Borsman
Nathaniel Bowyer's est
Abraham Burchem
James Buchanan est
Thomas Bryan
Michael Bryan
Wm Budd
John Burgin est
Edmond Brown est
George Brown
Allen Brown
Jacob Barlow
Duncan Beard
Jacob Barcolow
Levi Biggs
Jonathan Biggs
Wm Borlich
John Bassett
Thomas Budd
Thomas Brown est
Joseph Burch
Christopher Burch
James Bacon
Peter Byard's est
Jonathan Ballard
Perry Brown
Ebenezer Bennett
Joseph Bilderbach
Benj Benn
Thomas Bowyer's est
John Barlow
Peter Burgess
Elias Bassett
Thomas Bennett
Nicholas Bartow
Andrew Burnett
Thomas Bostick
Elizabeth Boadley est
Peter Borsman
John Beck
Abraham Bowyer
Joseph Bassett est
Nathan Bostick
Abraham Bowyer, Jr
Perry Bennett
Thomas Bartlett
Simon Barlow
John Boots
Samuel Bostick
John Bodyet
Isaac Bartlett
Jeremiah Beeston
Slaytor Bouchell est
Cornelius Belveal
George Busch
Alex Beard's est
Bryan Cavender
John Crouch
Peter Corwin
John Crawford, Jr
James Chambers
Benj Caulk
Richard Cantwell, Esq , est
Isaac Clayton
Jacob Caulk est
Wm Clark, Esq, est
John Crawford, Esq
Thomas Cully
Daniel Corbet
Israel Corbet
Jacob Cartwright
Morten Crody
Wm Combs
Thomas Cartephim
Hugh Carr
John Clemmens
John Callehan
Jacob Clayton
Jesse Curry
Wm Coke
Benedict Cartwright
Wm Cully
John Clayton
Benj Crunch
Cornelius Cammel
John Clark
Thomas Cox
Rachel Caulk est
John Caulk
Wm Crodock
Michael Cook
Bridget Colgate est
Richard Creadock
James Davy
Dennis Delany est
Thomas Deakyne est
George Deakyne
Isaac Doney
Joseph Dickenson
John Dekayne
Philemon Dickenson est
Wm Denny est
Joseph Deakyne est
Jacob Deakyne
Eleazer David
Mathew Durham
Garrett Dushane est
Michael Donnelly
Thomas David
John Darragh est
Lewis Davis
Jeremiah Dorrel
Daniel Dorrel
James Elliot
Alex Elliott est
Wm Everett
Edmond Edwards
Andrew Edwards
Charles Everett
Andrew Ecord
Gideon Emmery
Robt Everett
Thomas Everett
James Everett
Charles Everett, Jr
Wm Ervin
Nathaniel Fortner
John Francis
Abraham Fields
Wm Fields est
Allen Fields
Thomas Fitzgerald est
Frederick Fob
Fenwick Fisher est
James Fitzgerald
Archibald Finney
Edward Fielding
George Fips
Wm Fips
Edward Floyd

Benj Forster
Babel French
Sidney George est
Joshua George's est
John Gallansay
Samuel Griffin
Mathew Griffin
David Griffin est
Isaac Gibbs est
Wm Gooding
Wm Gilmore
Isaac Gillies
Wm Ginn
Wm Griffen est
Stephen Gibbons
Jacob Green
David Giffee
John Giffee
Joseph Guyler
Moses Ginn
Wm Grindage est
Wm Greenwood
Mary Hill's est
Joseph Harris est
James Harris
Evin Howell
Joseph Holleday est
James Hyatt
Richard Hall est
Charles Hunt
Abraham Harmon est
Thomas Hartup
James Hazel
Jonathan Huff
Abraham Haskett
Daniel Charles Heath
John Hood
George Huggs est
Marinas Haughey
Charles Heath
Charles Hudson est
Nicholas Hammon sst
Joseph Hawks
Benjamin Hallett
Henry Hnilt
Joseph Hackett
Andrew Hackett
Samuel Hawkins
John Hall
William Hart
Griffith Jones
Richard Jones, Jr
Wm Jordon est
Solomon Jones
John Jones, Esq, est
Wm Johnson, Jr
Isaac Hyatt
Nicholas Harrison
Garrett Hart est
Thomas Holliday
John Holliday
John Hanson
Edward Hardin est
Joseph Hutchison
Jacob Harris
John Harwood est
Robert Hood
James Haughey est
John Hawkins
Richard Jones
John Johns est
Robert Johnson est
Robert Johnson
Thomas Jones
Wm Johnson, Sr
Benjamin Johnson
Joseph Jones
Ebenezer Jones
David Kennedy est
John King
Jacob King est
Cornelius King est
Francis Kane
Edward Knotts
Wm Lambert
Benjamin Lockerman
John Lockerman est
Wm Liston
Abraham Liston est
Thomas Liston
Andrew Lockhart
James Latimer est
Abraham Litman
Isaac Litman
Patrick Lyons
James Lyle
Henry Leonard
Patrick Luby
James Luper
Jeremiah Luper
Edward Lloyd est
John Litman
James Latherman
John Liston
Daniel Luper
Allen McLane
Leonard McHeay
Moses Marshall
John Martin est
James Martin est
Wm Martin est
Robert McLaughlin
Archibald McMurphy
Arthur Moore
James Moor
John Moor
James Moor, Jr
Thomas Marr
Truax Marsh
Edward Martin
David Martin
Wm Mercer
Elizabeth Moody est
James McHeay
Wm McKean est
Thomas McKean est
Alex Mills
Wm McLane
Charles Mitchell
Hugh Mathews est
Lesley Mullen
Benjamin Merritt
Max McCloud est
Orson McCay
Benjamin Morrison
John Marrellot
Jeremiah McDarmitt
George Martin
Benjamin McBride
Benjamin Maulster
George Moffitt
Haley Moffitt
Charles Moore
Benjamin Noxon est
Arnold Naudain
Elias Naudain
Elias Naudain, Jr
Cornelius Naudain
Arnold Naudain, Jr
Andrew Naudain
Jesse Nash
John Nash
James Nash est
Laurence Naudain
Isaac Newland
Michael Offley
James Power
Peter Perkard
John Parker est
Richard Pearson
Richard Pearson, Jr
William Pearson

John Pearson
Charles Piper est
Henry Perkard est
Jacob Pennington
Jonas Preston
Henry Pearce
James Peterson
Wm Pryor
Roger Pugh est
Benj Pearce
James Poll
Isaac Pennington
John Pryor
John Pryor, Jr
Abraham Pennington
Abraham Bye
John Bead
Edward Roberts
Benj Richardson
Jesse Roff
John Roff
Thomas Rothwell
Wm Rothwell
John Reynolds
Abraham Rothwell est
Simon Robinson
Ann Reading est
James Rice
Benj Richardson, Jr
Stephen Bye
Paul Ratrow
Isaac Ratliff
Jacob Ryall
John Rye, est
Jacob Rothwell
Jacob Reynolds
George Reynolds
James Reynolds est
Wm Richardson
John Richardson est
John Robertson
Wm Reynolds
Charles Robertson
David Redman est
John Roff
Philip Reading
Nicholas Reynolds
Wm Rogers est
Isaac Stuat est
John Stuat est
Jacob Stuat est
Jacob Stuat, Sr, est
Isaac Stuat
Jacob Stuat, Jr
James Smith
Benj Stanley est
Wm South
Abraham Sterling
James Sterling
Robert Stanley, Jr
David Stuat
Harman Shoe
James Shee
Cornelius Shee est
Hannah Shee est
Joseph Saunders
Charles Smith
John Saunders
Isaac Simpson
Isaac Stuat, Jr
Joseph Stanford
Ashberry Sutton
Ephraim Stuat est
John Scott est
Andrew Summers
James Shaw
John Savin
Thomas Shellington est
Abraham Stuat est
Abraham Stuat
Elijah Stuat
Richard See
Amos Stidham
Robert Stanley, Sr
Jonas Stanley
Abraham Stuat Jr
Garrett Stuat
Jacob Snell
Thomas Simmons
George Stuat
James Turner est
Richard Taylor
John Turner est
John Taylor
Abraham Taylor
John Townsend
Andrew Tybout's est
Isaac Thomas
Thomas Test
Abraham Taylor, Jr
James Truax
Thomas Thorp
Jacob Tust
James Tust
Richard Taylor
James Turner, Jr
Richard Taylor, Jr
John Obadiah Upton
Barnet Vanhorn
Jacob Vandyke
Jacob Vandegrift
Nehemiah Vanzandt
Ebenezer Vandegrift
Benj Vandyke
Hugh Verdon
John Vansinkle
John Walker
Benj Williams
Wm Williams
Cornelius Williams
Wm Whitall
Derrick Williams
Abraham Williams est
Joseph Wiatt
Abraham Wynkoop est
James Wynkoop est
Joseph Weldon est
Abraham Weldon
Evin Webster
Wm Weldon
Routh Weldon
Nathanial Williams
George Wright
George Ward
Elias Walraven
William Walraven
Nicholas Walker
John Ward est
James Wilmore
James Weldon
Wm Woodell
Benj Webber
Wm Wooderson
Joseph Ward
John Wright
Robert Wiley est
George Ward, Jr
John Wiles
Jacob Woodkeeper
Wm Woodkeeper
Hollen Webb
John Weldon est

New Castle County

Source: History of Delaware, 1609-1888, Volume I, by J. Thomas Scharf, L. J. Richards & Company, Philadelphia, 1888.

 
Please Come Back Soon!!


This web page was last updated.
Monday, 01-Jun-2015 16:32:27 EDT

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work